Privacy Policy

1. The Tie Collective is a registered Australian business bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles.

2. The Tie Collective uses personal information provided by customers for the purposes of sending goods to it's customers, personalising our services, send periodic emails, process payments, perform research and statistical analysis, answer queries, resolve complaints, and recruit staff and contractors or as otherwise set out in this Policy. This information will be collected, accessed and used by the founders and paid employees of The Tie Collective for the purpose of administering is business operations and services.

3. Personal information collected includes but is not limited to: customer’s name, date of birth, postal address, credit card information and other financial details. This information will not be shared or made available to any company, individual or organisation external to The Tie Collective by any of its founders or paid employees under any circumstances.

4. In the unlikely instance that The Tie Collective seeks to share the personal information of it's customers with a third party, the customer in question will be notified and their permission must be granted by the customer before any information is shared.

5. The Tie Collective may also collect information from customers regarding their personal fashion preferences. This informed may be collected and shared by The Tie Collective in a general manner for statistical purposes. 

6. The Tie Collective may use your personal information to:
◦ administer this website;
◦ Personalize the website for you;
◦ Enable your access to and use of the website services;
◦ publish information about you on the website;
◦ send to you products that you purchase;
◦ supply to you services that you purchase;
◦ send to you statements and invoices;
◦ collect payments from you; and
◦ send you marketing communications.

7. All personal information collected by The Tie Collective is collected from the customer directly. Customers will provide this information at the point of purchase through The Tie Collective online platform. The Tie Collective will not make any attempt to obtain personal information through a third party. In the instance that we requires further information from a customer, for whatever reason, they will be contacted directly.

8. Customers maintain the right to refuse to provide The Tie Collective with their personal information. However, in the instance that a customer refuses to provide such information, there may be extensive delays in receiving your goods or we may be unable to deliver the goods indefinitely.

9. The Tie Collective will take reasonable technical and organizational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. We have set in place a number of online security measures to protect your information from unauthorised access by third parties. Exchange of information occurs over a secured communication channel. However, The Tie Collective is not liable for any unauthorised access to this information.

10. Upon purchasing a The Tie Collective service, it is implied that each customer has taken reasonable time to read and understand this privacy policy. Individuals hold the right to inquire about the terms of the policy prior to the point of purchase. We will make arrangements to respond to any such inquiries. However, at the point of payment for the services, it is implied that each customer accepts the terms of this policy.

11. Customers maintain the right to update their personal information if it is not accurate, complete or up to date. The Tie Collective will make arrangements to update this information within a reasonable time. If we refuse to amend the information, we will provide you with notice advising of the grounds for our refusal.

12. The Tie Collective maintains the right to update this privacy policy at any point. Customers must take discretion to check whether the privacy policy has been changed.

13. If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy or The Tie Collective’s treatment of your personal information, please contact us at admin@thetiecollective.com.au

Featured products

Sale 100% silk turquoise tie set with grey pocket square, burgundy flower lapel pin, single gem encrusted silver tie bar and black and silver cufflinks. Ian
$99.00 AUD $80.00 AUD
100% Silk purple tie set, with a yellow pocket square, silver pineapple lapel pin, silver whale tie clip and silver and purple cufflinks. Gregory
$99.00 AUD